Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather. It has been traditionally used as a moisturizing oil for women and a massage oil for babies. Today, marula oil is still considered a delicacy by local people and used in many traditional and modern recipes. Made in South Africa. Shelf life of 2 years.
No medical claims are made for any product. Statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.